Houston, Texas

Children's Art & Writing Contest

2014 CHILDREN'S ART & WRITING CONTEST

SUBJECT = "MY JUNGLE DISCOVERY"

The deadline for entries is now closed
with the exception of Art - 1st-2nd Grade
which has been extended through Saturday, April 5, 2014.

Judging is now taking place for poetry and short stories.
Judging for art will begin April 7th.
Winners will be notified by phone or email.

The awards ceremony will be held Saturday, May 10th,
at 1:30 p.m. at Kendall Library on Eldridge.
Winners are asked to come between 1:00 p.m. to
1:30 p.m. for registration.
We ask that parents of the winners notify us
how many will attend the ceremony. We want to
be sure we have adequate seating for everyone.

RULES

ENTRY FORMS

SPONSORS


2013 CHILDREN'S ART & WRITING CONTEST

Congratulations to all of the winners in our 2013 art & writing contest!
All of the children did a fantastic job!
The subject for 2013 was "Texas"

ART - 3RD GRADE - 12 YEARS OLD


ELIJAH JORDAN DONAHO
1st Place in Art
TEXAS MY TEXAS
Click Here to View
Sponsor: Barbara Chapman
In Honor of Samantha Jordan Basham

KENDALL SALMONS
2nd Place in Art
RAIN IN WEST TEXAS
Click Here to View
Sponsor: Bill Gibson
Second Baptist Church

MARTHA GRACE FIELDS
3rd Place in Art
PALO DURO CANYON
Click Here to View
Sponsor: Margaret Wells
Art Glass by Wells

ART - 6 YEARS OLD - 2ND GRADE


RACHEL CHEN LIM
1st Place in Art
I LOVE TEXAS
Click Here to View
Sponsors: Dick & Mary Ann Talley
Second Baptist Church

SLOANE MERIDETH
2nd Place in Art
THE EXCITING & FUN BOOT
Click Here to View
Sponsor: Pete Merritt
Realty Associates

RYLAND K. VIDRINE
3rd Place in Art
NASA SPACE CENTER, HOUSTON, TEXAS
Click Here to View
Sponsor: Susie Reynolds
Second Baptist Church

SHORT STORIES


MICHAEL LIBIEZ
1st Place in Short Stories
A REAL TEXAS ADVENTURE
Click Here to Read
Sponsor: Liz LeGros
ReMax

SHELBY LYNN BUYER
3rd Place
DREAMS COME TRUE IN TEXAS
Click Here to Read
Sponsor: Elmer & Elaine Remkes
Second Baptist Church

MEGAN HALE
4th Place in Short Stories
THE BEST RIDE IN TEXAS
Click Here to Read
Sponsor: Susie Reynolds
Second Baptist Church

POETRY



LILAC NOLAN
1st Place in Poetry
TEXAS MORNING
Click Here to Read
Sponsor: Dick & Linda Porter
Second Baptist Church

CASEY JAMES SHULTIS
2nd Place in Poetry
TEXAS OUR TEXAS
Click Here to Read
Sponsor: Michael Orcutt
Orcutt Business Resources, Inc.

SCOTTY MALCOLM
3rd Place in Poetry
TEXAS
Click Here to Read
Sponsor: Warren Fields
MSV Technologies

DIRECTOR'S AWARDS - Art - 3rd Grade - 12 Years Old

Heart of Texas
by Eliza Khan
Director's Award - Best Texas Theme

Longhorn
by Zora Brice
Director's Award - Most Imaginative

Things About Texas
by Bethany Paige Birt
Director's Award - Best Illustration

Red, White and Blue
by Adia Lofgren
Director's Award - Most Unique
DIRECTOR'S AWARDS - ART - 6 YEARS OLD - 2ND GRADE


Texas Bluebonnets
by Elizabeth Fields
Director's Award - Exceptional Art

The Armadillo's Rodeo
by Halle Jones
Director's Award - Best Imagination

Bluebonnets
by Aiden Amaro
Director's Award - Most Unique

Texas Bluebonnets
by Bhavik Menon
Director's Award - Best Texas Theme


DIRECTOR'S AWARDS - SHORT STORIES

SS-12 Run Away
by Clara Watts
SS-16 The Cannon That Started War
by David Alexander Sabillon
SS-19 Birds of a Feather Find Oil Together
by Hannah Dalrymple
SS-20 Remember the Alamo
by Emma Nicole Dayton
SS-25 Texas Girl
by Amelia Spivey Davis

DIRECTOR'S AWARDS

P-04 The Lone Star State
by Brooklyn Julianne Clark
P-05 Texas Oh Texas
by Sophia Renee Liollio
P-08 What I See
by Ellie Lynn Ledet
P-09 State Symbols
Yukiko Marie Chevray
P-21 Texas O my Texas
by Klaudia Pola Aronowski
P-45 Texas the Humid Place to Be
by Dylan James
P-64 Texas Boy and Fish
by Braden Jay Nichols
P-65 Heart of Texas
by Olivia Hope Green

CONTRIBUTORS

Kelly & Brenda Coghlan - Coghlan Law Firm, P.C.
John & Cheryl Dalton - Dalton Creations
Alix Dunn - Alix Dunn Fine Art
Warren Fields - MSV Technologies
Patti James - Patti James Investigations
Gail Layne - Modern Pools & Services
Tony Bruno, Lynn Cadwallader, Margie Campbell, Lois Davis, Mike & Mary Draper, Bob Fry, Bill Gibson, Mike & Sharon Harris, Alicia Hernandez, Gwen Inscho, Newton & Janie Lang, Ray & Nancy Lister, John & Sally Mitchell, Ken Moore, Doris O'Reilly, Ed & Cookie Peeler, Carol Ann Reid, Betty Thompson, Gray & Pat Wakefield, Mildred Wilkes, David & Rose Wise, Kent & Fongee Wong

All of the contributors were from Second Baptist Church

We had a total of 23 children at the awards ceremony and thanks to the contributors listed above, each child received a gift! See photos below.

Linda Moore, Contest Director
Houston-Texas-Online
Houston Area Real Estate

© 1998- - Houston-Texas-Online

All information is deemed reliable, but is not
guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Information on this web site may not be copied for any
commercial use without written permission from Houston-Texas-Online

Webmaster